Former Chiefs of the Defence Staff

General W.J. Natynczyk, CMM, MSM, CD

02 July 2008 – 29 October 2012

General R.J. Hillier, CMM, MSC, CD

04 February 2005 – 02 July 2008

General R.R. Henault, CMM, CD

28 June 2001 – 04 February 2005

General J.M.G. Baril, CMM, MSM, CD

17 September 1997 – 28 June 2001

VAdm L.E. Murray, CMM, CD

A/CDS 08 October 1996 - 17 September 1997

General J.E.J. Boyle, CMM, CD

01 January 1996 - 08 October 1996

General A.J.G.D. de Chastelain, CMM, OC, CD

01 January 1994 - 31 December 1995

Admiral JR. Anderson, CMM, CD

29 January 1993 - 31 December 1993

General A.J.G.D. de Chastelain, CMM, OC, CD

08 September 1989 - 29 January 1993

General P.D. Manson, CMM, CD

11 July 1986 – 08 September 1989

General G.C.E Thériault CMM, CD

01 July 1983 - 02 July 1986

General R.M. Withers, CMM, CD

31 May 1980 – 30 June
1983 

Admiral R.H. Falls, CMM, CD

15 September 1977 - 30 May 1980

General J.A. Dextraze, CBE, CMM, DSO, CD

15 September 1972 – 31 August 1977

General F.R. Sharp, DFC, CD

15 September 1969 - 14 September 1972

General J.V. Allard, CC, CBE, DSO, ED, CD

15 July 1966 - 14 September 1969

Air Chief Marshal F.R. Miller, CBE, CD

01 Augest 1964 - 14 July 1966

Date modified: