CANELECTGEN 003/17: Federal By-Elections of 3 April 17 – Official List of Candidates

01  09  162226Z MAR 17  RR      UUUU                 DJAG AL 158
NDHQ JAG OTTAWA//JAG/DND COORD SVR//
CANELECTGEN 003/17
UNCLAS DJAG AL 158
SIC Z2M
SUBJ: FEDERAL BY-ELECTIONS 3 APR 17 - OFFICIAL LIST OF CANDIDATES
REF: CANELECTGEN 002/17 DJAG AL 157 241813Z FEB 17

  1. NO SILENT HOUR RESPONSE REQUIRED
  2. FOLLOWING AT PARA 4 IS THE LIST OF CANDIDATES FOR THE FEDERAL ELECTORAL DISTRICTS OF SAINT-LAURENT (QUEBEC), MARKHAM-THORNHILL (ONTARIO), OTTAWA-VANIER (ONTARIO), CALGARY HERITAGE (ALBERTA) AND CALGARY MIDNAPORE (ALBERTA) FOR WHICH BY-ELECTIONS HAVE BEEN CALLED. UNDER THE ELECTORAL DISTRICTS ARE INDICATED SURNAME, GIVEN NAMES AND INITIALS AND THE ABBREVIATED PARTY AFFILIATION FOR EACH CANDIDATE
  3. AS INDICATED AT PARA 8E AND 13C OF REF, CO S SHALL IMMEDIATELY, ON RECEIPT OF THIS LIST, ENSURE THAT IT IS MADE AVAILABLE IN THE UNIT ORDERLY ROOM, PUBLISHED IN ROUTINE ORDERS AND GIVEN WIDE DISTRIBUTION WITHIN THE UNIT
  4. ABBREVIATIONS FOR THE PARTY AFFILIATIONS OF THE CONFIRMED CANDIDATES AT THESE BY-ELECTIONS ARE AS FOLLOWS:
    BLOC QUEBECOIS                             BLOC QUEBECOIS
    CHRISTIAN HERITAGE PARTY         CHRISTIAN HERITAGE PARTY OF CANADA
    CONSERVATIVE                                 CONSERVATIVE PARTY OF CANADA
    GREEN PARTY                                    GREEN PARTY OF CANADA
    INDEPENDENT                                    INDEPENDENT
    LIBERAL                                                LIBERAL PARTY OF CANADA
    LIBERTARIAN                                       LIBERTARIAN PARTY OF CANADA
    NATIONAL ADVANCEMENT             NATIONAL ADVANCEMENT PARTY OF CANADA
    NDP - NEW DEMOCRATIC PARTY  NEW DEMOCRATIC PARTY
    PC PARTY                                             PROGRESSIVE CANADIAN PARTY
    RHINOCEROS                                      RHINOCEROS PARTY

24 - QUEBEC

1 ELECTORAL DISTRICT
24068 - SAINT-LAURENT (6)

  • AUCLAIR, MATHIEU (NDP-NEW DEMOCRATIC PARTY)
  • BLAIS-LEDUC, CHINOOK (RHINOCEROS)
  • FAYAD, WILLIAM (BLOC QUEBECOIS)
  • GREEN, DANIEL (GREEN PARTY)
  • LAMBROPOULOS, EMMANUELLA (LIBERAL)
  • YU, JIMMY (CONSERVATIVE)

35 - ONTARIO

2 ELECTORAL DISTRICTS
35055 - MARKHAM-THORNHILL (7)

  • BAXTER, DORIAN (PC PARTY)
  • BERGMANN, CARYN (GREEN PARTY)
  • HINES, GREGORY (NDP-NEW DEMOCRATIC PARTY)
  • NG, MARY (LIBERAL)
  • PARANCHOTHY, RAGAVAN (CONSERVATIVE)
  • REILLY, BRENDAN THOMAS (LIBERTARIAN)
  • ZNONEOFTHE, ABOVE (INDEPENDENT)

35078 - OTTAWA-VANIER (7)

  • DOOKERAN, NIRA (GREEN PARTY)
  • FORTIER, MONA (LIBERAL)
  • PAPARA, ADRIAN PAUL (CONSERVATIVE)
  • TAMAN, EMILIE (NDP-NEW DEMOCRATIC PARTY)
  • TURMEL, JOHN QUOTATION MARK THE ENGINEER QUOTATION MARK
  • (INDEPENDENT)
  • WILSON, CHRISTINA (INDEPENDENT)
  • WILSON, DAMIEN (LIBERTARIAN)

48 - ALBERTA

2 ELECTORAL DISTRICTS
48007 - CALGARY HERITAGE (7)

  • AHMED, KHALIS (NDP-NEW DEMOCRATIC PARTY)
  • BENZEN, BOB (CONSERVATIVE)
  • FORSYTH, SCOTT (LIBERAL)
  • GARVEY, STEPHEN J. (NATIONAL ADVANCEMENT)
  • GEROW, DARCY (LIBERTARIAN)
  • KNORREN, TARYN (GREEN PARTY)
  • WILLERTON, JEFF (CHRISTIAN HERITAGE PARTY)

48008 - CALGARY MIDNAPORE (6)

  • BROWN, HALEY (LIBERAL)
  • CHAWLA, KULBIR SINGH (NATIONAL ADVANCEMENT)
  • HEATHER, LARRY R. (CHRISTIAN HERITAGE PARTY)
  • HEFFERNAN, HOLLY (NDP-NEW DEMOCRATIC PARTY)
  • KUSIE, STEPHANIE (CONSERVATIVE)
  • ZEDIC, RYAN (GREEN PARTY)
Date modified: